Programme
October 14, 2021,
08:00-09:30
Hotel National, Moskovsky hall, Moscow, st. Mokhovaya, 15/1, building 1
Business breakfast
How to Achieve Carbon Neutrality in the Arctic
Moderator:
Ryan Chilcote
— TV Host, Special Correspondent, PBS NewsHour
Panellists:
Dmitry Borovikov
— Vice President for Strategy, Portfolio Management and Trading, Fortum
Yuriy Vasilyev
— Executive Director of the Arctic Technologies Institute, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Dmitry Gorshkov
— Director, World Wildlife Fund Russia
Andrey Grachev
— Vice President for Federal and Regional Programs, Norilsk Nickel
Konstantin Dolgov
— Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation
Nikolay Korchunov
— Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
Anton Poriadine
— Partner, Leader, EY-Parthenon in CIS; Co-leader of Energy Sector, EY-Parthenon in Europe
Anton Rubtsov
— Director of Oil Refining and Gas Complex Department, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
Vyacheslav Sinyugin
— Deputy General Director for Digital Transformation and Energy Project of Zarubezhneft
Front row participant:
Marja Koskela
— Plenipotentiary Minister, Deputy Head of Mission of the Republic of Finland in the Russian Federation
October 14, 2021,
09:30-11:00
Manege 3nd floor, Manege lounge
Business breakfast
Carbon Attack: Development Driver vs Risk of Discrimination?
Moderator:
Alexey Rybnikov
— President, St. Petersburg International Mercantile Exchange
Panellists:
Gennady Alekseev
— General Director, SDS-Ugol
Dmitry Borovikov
— Vice President for Strategy, Portfolio Management and Trading, Fortum
Alexey Zhikharev
— Director, Russia Renewable Energy Development Association
Vasily Zubakin
— Head, Department of Coordination of the Operation and Energy Supply, Lukoil
Nikolay Zuyev
— Deputy Chairman of the Government of Krasnyarsk Krai
Andrey Klepach
— Chief Economist, VEB.RF
Dmitry Kurochkin
— Vice President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation
Gennadiy Ordenov
— Member of the Committee of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on Agriculture and Food Policy and Environmental Management
Sergey Roginko
— Head, Center for Ecology and Development, The Institute of Europe, Russian Academy of Sciences (IE RAS); Chairman, Climate Policy Subcommittee, Committee on Energy Strategy and Development of the Fuel and Energy Complex, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation
Pavel Snikkars
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Valery Subbotin
— Chairman of the Supervisory Board, GreenEco Invest
Andrey Trapeznikov
— Co-Chairman of the Committee of the Association of Independent Directors on ESG
Anatoly Yanovsky
— Assistant to the Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office of the Russian Federation
October 14, 2021,
10:00-11:15
Manege, 1st floor, Plenary conference hall
The Future of Traditional Energy: Is the World Ready to Eschew Hydrocarbons? (Part 1)
Moderator:
Ryan Chilcote
— TV Host, Special Correspondent, PBS NewsHour
Panellists:
H.R.H. Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud
— Minister of Energy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
H.E. Suhail Mohamed Al Mazrouei
— Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure of the United Arab Emirates
H.E. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo
— Secretary General, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
Robert Dudley
— Chairman, Oil and Gas Climate Initiative
Kirill Dmitriev
— Chief Executive Officer, Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF)
Alexander Dyukov
— Chairman of the Management Board, Chief Executive Officer, Gazprom Neft
Alexander Novak
— Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation
Parviz Shahbazov
— Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
October 14, 2021,
10:00-11:15
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall A
The Development of Electric Power: Maintaining Reliability while Improving Technological Performance
Moderator:
Maksim Bystrov
— Chairman of the Board, NP Market Council
Panellists:
Fedor Opadchiy
— Chairman of the Board, System Operator of the United Power System
Alexandra Panina
— Member of the Management Board, Inter RAO; Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Council of Power Producers
Nikolay Rogalev
— Rector, National Research University "Moscow Power Engineering Institute"
Andrey Ryumin
— General Director, Chairman of the Management Board, Rosseti
Dimitrios Chaniotis
— System Development Committee Chair, ENTSO-E
Nikolay Shulginov
— Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Front row participant:
Roman Berdnikov
— First Deputy General Director, Member of the Management Board, RusHydro
October 14, 2021,
10:00-11:15
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall B
Deriving Benefits from the Digital Transformation of the Fuel and Energy Sector
Moderator:
Oleg Dubnov
— Vice President, Executive Director, Cluster of Energy Efficient Technologies, Skolkovo Foundation
Panellists:
Oleg Zhdaneev
— Deputy General Director - Head of Import Substitution in Oil and Energy Complex Competence Center, Russian Energy Agency of the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
Daria Kozlova
— Director of Consulting in the Fuel and Energy Complex State Regulation Field, VYGON Consulting
Tamara Merebashvili
— Deputy General Director, Head of the Corporate and Property Relations Unit, Corporate Secretary, PJSC Inter RAO; Chairman of the Board, Digital Energy Association
Natalya Nevmerzhitskaya
— Chairman of the Board, Association of Energy Suppliers
Pavel Sorokin
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Front row participants:
Igor Bogachev
— General Director, Zyfra
Dmitry Klebanov
— Head of the Laboratory of Intelligent Systems and Digital Technologies, Institute for the Problems of Complex Development of Subsoil named after Academician N.V. Melnikov Russian Academy of Sciences
Konstantin Kravchenko
— Acting Deputy General Director for Digital Transformation, Rosseti
October 14, 2021,
10:00-11:15
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall D
The Future of Russia’s Centralized District Heating Infrastructure
Moderator:
Vyacheslav Kravchenko
— Adviser to the Chairman of the Management Board, System Operator of the Unified Energy System
Panellists:
Petr Bobylev
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Dmitry Borovikov
— Vice President for Strategy, Portfolio Management and Trading, Fortum
Andrey Vagner
— Chairman of the Board, General Director, T Plus
October 14, 2021,
12:15-13:30
Manege, 1st floor, Plenary conference hall
Re-energising Cities and Communities – Progressing Energy Transitions at All Levels of Society
Moderator:
Angela Wilkinson
— Secretary General, Chief Executive Officer, World Energy Council (WEC)
Panellists:
Mladen Bojanic
— Minister of Capital Investment of Montenegro
Andrey Vagner
— Chairman of the Board, General Director, T Plus
Robert Dudley
— Chairman, Oil and Gas Climate Initiative
Barney Crockett
— President, World Energy Cities Partnership (WECP); The Lord Provost of Aberdeen
Zlata Sergeeva
— Senior Research Analyst, King Abdullah Petroleum Studies and Research Center (KAPSARC); Participant of Future Energy Leaders Programme, World Energy Council
Sergei Sobyanin
— Mayor of Moscow
Andrejs Elksnins
— Mayor of Daugavpils
October 14, 2021,
12:15-13:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall A
The Future of Traditional Energy: Is the World Ready to Eschew Hydrocarbons? (Part 2)
Moderator:
Ryan Chilcote
— TV Host, Special Correspondent, PBS NewsHour
Panellists:
Daniel Yergin
— Vice Chairman, IHS Markit
Sergey Kudryashov
— Director General, Zarubezhneft
Alexander Novak
— Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation
Peter Szijjarto
— Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary
Video address:
Phạm Minh Chính
— Prime Minister of the Government of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
Han Zheng
— Deputy Prime Minister of the State Council of the People's Republic of China
October 14, 2021,
12:15-13:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall B
Russian Energy System and Climate Agenda: Evolution or Revolution
Moderator:
Maksim Bystrov
— Chairman of the Board, NP Market Council
Panellists:
Alexey Zhikharev
— Director, Russia Renewable Energy Development Association
Kirill Komarov
— First Deputy General Director, Director of the Development and International Business Unit, ROSATOM State Atomic Energy Corporation
Pavel Snikkars
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Mikhail Khardikov
— Head of Energy Business, En+ Group; General Director, Eurosibenergo
October 14, 2021,
12:15-13:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall C
How IT Infrastructure Can Be Secured from Cyber Attacks in Times of Transformation
Moderator:
Igor Lyapunov
— Vice President for Information Security, Rostelecom
Panellists:
Anastasiya Bondarenko
— State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Oleg Gerasin
— Deputy General Director for Security, RusHydro
Vitaly Lyutikov
— Deputy Director, Russian Federal Service for Technical and Export Control
Yevgeny Miroshnichenko
— Member of the Management Board, Director of the Financial and Economic Centre, Inter RAO
Fedor Opadchiy
— Chairman of the Board, System Operator of the United Power System
Viktor Palagin
— Deputy General Director for Security, Rosseti
Front row participants:
Vadim Pestun
— Partner and Director of Digital Transformation and Technologies, BCG
Anton Semeykin
— Head, Department of Economic Security in the Fuel and Energy Complex, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
October 14, 2021,
12:15-13:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall D
Science and the Fuel and Energy Sector Underpinned by Knowledge Development
Moderator:
Ivan Lobanov
— Rector, Plekhanov Russian University of Economics
Panellists:
Evgeniy Grabchak
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Alexey Kulapin
— General Director, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia
Sergey Machekhin
— Deputy General Director Project Engineering and International Cooperation, RusHydro
Front row participants:
Nikolay Rogalev
— Rector, National Research University "Moscow Power Engineering Institute"
Maxim Safonov
— Director, Green Capital Alliance; Professor, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA)
Alexey Fedorov
— Chief Strategy Officer, QAPP; Junior Principal Investigator of the "Quantum Information Technologies" Group, Russian quantum center
Ernesto Ferlenghi
— Chairman of the Energy Committee, Chairman of the Steering Committee of the Green Initiative Project, Association of European Businesses (АЕВ)
Boris Chetverushkin
— Scientific Director of Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics (Russian Academy of Sciences)
October 14, 2021,
14:30-15:45
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall A
The Future of Coal in a World Shaped by the Climate Agenda: The End, or a New Beginning?
Moderator:
Sergey Brilev
— Anchor; President, The Global Energy Association
Panellists:
Matthew Boyle
— Manager, Global Coal and Asia Power Analytics, S&P Global Platts
Michelle Manook
— Chief Executive Officer, World Coal Association (WCA)
Sri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh
— Minister of Steel of the Republic of India
Pavel Snikkars
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Stephan Solzhenitsyn
— Chief Executive Officer, SUEK
Sergey Tsivilev
— Governor of Kemerovo Region-Kuzbass
Anatoly Yanovsky
— Assistant to the Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office of the Russian Federation
Front row participants:
Irina Zolotova
— Director of Center for Sectoral Research and Consulting, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation
Zinfer Ismagilov
— Director, Institute of Coal-chemistry and Material Science of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Science
October 14, 2021,
14:30-15:45
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall B
Overcoming the Barriers with Energy Transition Technologies
Moderator:
Oleg Zhdaneev
— Deputy General Director - Head of Import Substitution in Oil and Energy Complex Competence Center, Russian Energy Agency of the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
Panellists:
Vladimir Andreev
— Acting Deputy General Director – Chief Engineer, Russian Railways
Andrey Laptev
— Director for Business Development and Corporate Venture Projects, Severstal Management
Dmitry Peskov
— Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation on Digital and Technological Development
Evgeniy Petrov
— Acting Head, Federal Agency for Mineral Resources (Rosnedra)
Alexey Tikhonov
— Senior Managing Director, Rusnano
Front row participants:
Karim Amin
— Executive Vice President for Generation, Siemens Energy AG
Daria Kozlova
— Director of Consulting in the Fuel and Energy Complex State Regulation Field, VYGON Consulting
October 14, 2021,
14:30-15:45
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall C
Growing Markets in the Renewable Energy Industry: The Potential for Russia to Export Renewable Generated Energy to Europe
Moderator:
George Kekelidze
— Chairman of the Board, EUROSOLAR Russia Association for Renewable Energy
Panellists:
Dmitry Borovikov
— Vice President for Strategy, Portfolio Management and Trading, Fortum
Alexey Zhikharev
— Director, Russia Renewable Energy Development Association
Alisher Kalanov
— Head of the Investment Division, RUSNANO
Alexey Kulapin
— General Director, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia
Alexandra Panina
— Member of the Management Board, Inter RAO; Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Council of Power Producers
Front row participant:
Mikhail Kamyshev
— General Director, Oil-Service
October 14, 2021,
14:30-15:45
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall D
Prospects for Developing the Professional Qualification System for the Energy Industry
Moderator:
Arkadiy Zamoskovny
— General Director, Association of Electric Energy Employers
Panellists:
Anastasiya Bondarenko
— State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Nikolay Rogalev
— Rector, National Research University "Moscow Power Engineering Institute"
October 14, 2021,
16:45-18:00
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall A
A System of Mutual Recognition for the Certification and Exchange of Carbon Credits in Russia
Moderator:
Milena Milich
— ESG Director of the Far East Region, Sberbank
Panellists:
Oleg Barkin
— Member of the Board, Deputy Chairman of the Board, NP Market Council
Denis Deryushkin
— Deputy General Director - Head of Analytical Center, Russian Energy Agency of the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
Vincent-Michel Duval
— Executive Director, Director General, Global Sustainable Electricity Partnership (GSEP)
Sergey Kirov
— Member of the Board, First Deputy Director General, RusHydro
Andrey Maximov
— Head of the Department of Electric Power Development, Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
Alexandra Panina
— Member of the Management Board, Inter RAO; Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Council of Power Producers
Mikhail Khardikov
— Head of Energy Business, En+ Group; General Director, Eurosibenergo
Alexey Khersontsev
— State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
October 14, 2021,
16:45-18:00
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall B
International Energy Organization Dialogue: Predicting the Development of Energy and Global Markets
Moderator:
Tadzio Schilling
— Chief Executive Officer, Association of European Businesses (АЕВ)
Panellists:
H.E. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo
— Secretary General, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
Alexey Kulapin
— General Director, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia
Front row participant:
Deb Ryan
— Head Low Carbon Market Analytics, S&P Global Platts
October 14, 2021,
16:45-18:00
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall C
Bringing the Woman’s Dimension to the Fuel and Energy Sector
Moderator:
Olga Golyshenkova
— President, Association of Civilians and Organizations for Corporate Learning and Development MAKO
Panellists:
Anastasiya Bondarenko
— State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Tamara Merebashvili
— Deputy General Director, Head of the Corporate and Property Relations Unit, Corporate Secretary, PJSC Inter RAO; Chairman of the Board, Digital Energy Association
Natalya Nevmerzhitskaya
— Chairman of the Board, Association of Energy Suppliers
October 14, 2021,
16:45-18:00
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall D
Green Energy in the Arctic
Moderator:
Maksim Nechaev
— Director for Consulting, IHS Markit Russia
Panellists:
Roman Berdnikov
— First Deputy General Director, Member of the Management Board, RusHydro
Nikolay Korchunov
— Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
Vyacheslav Sinyugin
— Deputy General Director for Digital Transformation and Energy Project of Zarubezhneft