REW 2022 business programme
October 13, 2022,
09:00-11:15
Manege 3nd floor, conference hall G
New Solutions for the Fuel and Energy Sector
Exchangization of the Fuel and Energy Sector – New Challenges – New Indicators
Moderator:
Alexander Dynkin
— President, Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Panellists:
Pavel Zavalny
— Chairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on Energy; President, Russian Gas Society
Alexey Kulapin
— General Director, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia
Sergey Mochalnikov
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
October 13, 2022,
09:30-11:15
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall C
New Solutions for the Fuel and Energy Sector
The Russian Electric Power Industry: Identifying Opportunities
Moderator:
Maksim Bystrov
— Chairman of the Board, NP Market Council
Panellists:
Alexander Vedyakhin
— First Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board, Sberbank
Pavel Snikkars
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Stephan Solzhenitsyn
— Chief Executive Officer, SGK; Member of the Board of Directors, SUEK
Mikhail Khardikov
— Head of Energy Business, En+ Group; General Director, Eurosibenergo
October 13, 2022,
10:00-11:15
Manege, 1st floor, Plenary conference hall
Global Markets: Cooperation for Development
Energy as a Foundational Pillar of the Greater Eurasian Partnership
Moderator:
Alexandra Suvorova
— Anchor, Russia 24 TV Channel
Panellists:
Ahmad Asadzadeh
— Deputy Minister of Petroleum of the Islamic Republic of Iran
Arzybek Kozhoshev
— Member of the Board, Minister in Charge of Energy and Infrastructure, Eurasian Economic Commission
Fedor Opadchy
— Chairman of the Board, System Operator of the United Power System
Andrey Ryumin
— General Director, Chairman of the Management Board, Rosseti
Shafqat Ali Khan
— Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to the Russian Federation
Nikolay Shulginov
— Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
October 13, 2022,
10:00-11:15
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall A
New Solutions for the Fuel and Energy Sector
Russia’s Fuel and Energy Sector Under Sanctions: Help or Hindrance?
Which legislative solutions have helped fuel and energy companies adapt to the new reality? How much demand is there for the measures? How are companies within the sector forecasting their projected development under sanctions pressure? Which other legislative decisions should be taken to maintain the reliability of supply to consumers and sustain the pace of technological advances?
Moderator:
Anastasiya Bondarenko
— State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Panellists:
Pavel Zavalny
— Chairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on Energy; President, Russian Gas Society
Front row participants:
Natalya Nevmerzhitskaya
— Chairman of the Board, Association of Energy Suppliers
Victoria Romanova
— Scientific Supervisor, Research Center for the Development of Energy Law and Modern Legal Science named after V.A. Musina
October 13, 2022,
10:00-11:15
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall B
Technological Sovereignty and Digital Transformation
Digital Transformation in the Fuel and Energy Sector: Prospects for Development
Moderator:
Dmitry Ter-Stepanov
— Deputy General Director – Director of Regulatory Control, Digital Economy
Panellists:
Vitaly Anikin
— Deputy General Director for Strategy and Investments, T Plus
Daria Kozlova
— Advisor to the Chief Executive Officer, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia
Konstantin Kravchenko
— Acting Deputy General Director for Digital Transformation, Rosseti
Alexander Pashali
— Director of the Department of Scientific and Technical Development and Innovations, Rosneft
Vyacheslav Sinyugin
— Deputy General Director for Digital Transformation and Energy Project of Zarubezhneft
Stanislav Terentyev
— Director of Digital Transformation, System Operator of the United Power System
Alexander Charikov
— Deputy General Director, RusHydro
Eduard Sheremetsev
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
October 13, 2022,
10:00-11:15
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall D
New Solutions for the Fuel and Energy Sector
Energy Transformation in Russia: Opportunities and Challenges
Moderator:
Ekaterina Salugina-Sorokovaya
— General Director, International and Comparative Law Research Center
Panellists:
Roman Berdnikov
— First Deputy General Director, Member of the Management Board, RusHydro
Evgeny Grabchak
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Aisen Nikolaev
— Head of Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
Front row participant:
Alexey Zhikharev
— Director, Russia Renewable Energy Development Association; Partner, Power Sector Practice, Vygon Consulting
October 13, 2022,
12:15-13:30
Manege, 1st floor, Plenary conference hall
Global Markets: Cooperation for Development
Global Energy Trends: Today and Tomorrow
Moderator:
Kirill Pozdnyakov
— Anchor, NTV Channel
Panellists:
Alexander Dyukov
— Chairman of the Management Board, Chief Executive Officer, Gazprom Neft
Leonid Mikhelson
— Chairman of the Management Board, Member of the Board of Directors, NOVATEK
Alexander Novak
— Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation
Peter Szijjarto
— Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary
Igor Shuvalov
— Chairman, VEB.RF
October 13, 2022,
12:15-13:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall A
International Meetings
Annual Meeting of the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform
Приветственное слово:
Alexey Kulapin
— General Director, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia
Moderator:
Vyacheslav Kulagin
— Head, Center for the Study of World Energy Markets, The Energy Research Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Panellists:
Shunchao Wang
(online) — Assistant Director, International Business Department, China Electric Power Planning and Engineering Institute (EPPEI)
Jiang Hao
(online) — Director General, Professorship Senior Engineer, International Business Department, China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute (CREEI)
Front row participants:
Gautam Goswami
— Scientist, Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council of the Department of Science and Technology of the Government of India
October 13, 2022,
12:15-13:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall B
New Solutions for the Fuel and Energy Sector
‘Alternative Boiler House’: Goals, Methods, and Means of Attracting and Managing Investments and Quality in the Field of Heat Supply
Moderator:
Pavel Snikkars
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Panellists:
Andrey Vagner
— Chairman of the Board, General Director, T Plus
Vladimir Vasilenko
— First Deputy Head of the Samara City District
Vitaly Korolev
— Deputy Head, Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation
Vyacheslav Kravchenko
— Adviser to the Chairman of the Management Board, System Operator of the Unified Energy System
Olesya Leshchenko
— Director of the Department for the Development of Housing and Communal Services, Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Services of the Russian Federation
Stephan Solzhenitsyn
— Chief Executive Officer, SGK; Member of the Board of Directors, SUEK
Pavel Shatsky
— First Deputy General Director, Gazprom Energoholding
Front row participants:
Roman Berdnikov
— First Deputy General Director, Member of the Management Board, RusHydro
Konstantin Sipachev
(online) — Director of the Department of Automated Process Control Systems, SIGMA
Kseniya Sukhotina
— General Director, Rusatom Smart Utilities Ltd
Aleksey Khrapkov
— Director of Regional Policy Department, Ministry economic development of the Russian Federation
October 13, 2022,
12:15-13:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall C
Ecology and Climate Agenda
International Cooperation to Develop a Low-Carbon Hydrogen Sector: Alliances and Partnerships
Moderator:
Ekaterina Berezovskaya
— Anchor, Channel One Russia
Panellists:
Olga Algayerova
— Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)
Denis Deryushkin
— Deputy General Director – Head of Analytical Center, Russian Energy Agency of the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
Tatiana Zavyalova
— Senior Vice President for ESG, Sberbank
Sohail Khan
(online) — Deputy Secretary General, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
Andrey Sharonov
— Chief Executive Officer, National ESG-Alliance
Tadzio Schilling
— Chief Executive Officer, Association of European Businesses (АЕВ)
Front row participant:
Andrey Streltsov
— Partner, Yakov and Partners
October 13, 2022,
12:15-13:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall D
New Solutions for the Fuel and Energy Sector
Hydropower Amidst Global Changes: Current Status, Challenges and Development Trends
Moderator:
Ilya Dolmatov
— Director, Institute of Economics and Utility Regulation, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Panellists:
Evgeny Grabchak
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Alexander Konyukhov
— Chief Executive Officer, Power Machines
Vladimir Lukin
— Partner, Operational Risk & Sustainability, Kept
Oleg Lushnikov
— Executive Director, Hydropower of Russia Association of Organizations and Workers of Hydropower
Aisen Nikolaev
— Head of Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
Fedor Opadchy
— Chairman of the Board, System Operator of the United Power System
Mikhail Khardikov
— Head of Energy Business, En+ Group; General Director, Eurosibenergo
Viktor Khmarin
— Chairman of the Management Board, General Director, RusHydro
October 13, 2022,
13:30-13:45
Manege, 1st floor, Plenary conference hall
Global Energy Award Ceremony
October 13, 2022,
14:15-15:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall A
Social Focus
Social Policy for Companies: Added Costs or an Investment in Personnel?
Moderator:
Arkadiy Zamoskovny
— General Director, Association of Electric Energy Employers
Panellists:
Anastasiya Bondarenko
— State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Alexander Korchagin
— Chairman, Neftegazstroyprofsoyuz of Russia
Julia Kuznetsova
— Acting Deputy General Director for Human Resources, Rosseti
Bayrta Perveeva
— HR Director, «System Operator of the United Power System»
Alexey Tkachev
— Director, Department for Human Resources Management and Organizational Development, RusHydro
Elena Shchurova
— Director of the Human Resources Department, Transneft
October 13, 2022,
14:15-15:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall B
Technological Sovereignty and Digital Transformation
Technological Sovereignty: Cooperation Between Science, Business and the State
Moderator:
Alexey Kulapin
— General Director, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia
Panellists:
George Kekelidze
— Chairman of the Board, EUROSOLAR Russia Association for Renewable Energy
Viktor Konopatskiy
— Director for Federal and Regional Government Relations, En+ Holding
Ivan Lobanov
— Rector, Plekhanov Russian University of Economics
Viktor Martynov
— Rector, National University of Oil and Gas "Gubkin University" (Gubkin University)
Sergey Machekhin
— Deputy General Director Project Engineering and International Cooperation, RusHydro
Nikolay Rogalev
— Rector, National Research University "Moscow Power Engineering Institute"
Valery Salygin
— Director, International Energy Policy and Diplomacy Institute of Moscow State Institute of International Relations under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia (MIEP MGIMO)
Alexander Samarin
— Minister of Energy of the Moscow Region
October 13, 2022,
14:15-15:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall C
New Solutions for the Fuel and Energy Sector
Improving the Reliability and Quality of Power Supply: Consolidating Power Facilities
Moderator:
Elina Sidorenko
— General Director, Platform
Panellists:
Evgeny Grabchak
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
October 13, 2022,
14:15-15:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall D
New Solutions for the Fuel and Energy Sector
Renewable Energy: Gigawatt Plants and Export Potential
Moderator:
Anastasia Berdnikova
— Executive Secretary, Photovoltaic Industry Association
Panellists:
Alexey Zhikharev
— Director, Russia Renewable Energy Development Association; Partner, Power Sector Practice, Vygon Consulting
October 13, 2022,
15:30-17:00
Manege 3nd floor, conference hall G
Social Focus
Meeting of the Commission of the State Council of the Russian Federation for Energy
Human Resource Provision for Fuel and Energy Enterprises
October 13, 2022,
16:15-17:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall B
Ecology and Climate Agenda
Greening Transport: Electric Vehicles and Hydrogen
Moderator:
Daria Kozlova
— Advisor to the Chief Executive Officer, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia
Panellists:
Yury Babkov
— First Deputy General Director – Chief Engineer, Scientific Research and Design Technology Institute of Rolling Stock
Dmitry Belyaev
— General Director, Hydroinvest; Director of Strategic Transactions Department, RusHydro
Iya Gordeyeva
— Chairperson, Association for the Development of Electric, Unmanned, and Connected Transport and Infrastructure (AETI)
Yury Dobrovolsky
— Scientific Supervisor, Competence Center "Technologies of New and Mobile Energy Sources", Federal Research Center for Problems of Chemical Physics and Medical Chemistry of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Dmitry Ivanets
— Deputy Director for Technological Development, State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM
Maxim Kolesnikov
— Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
Denis Kornienko
— Acting General Director, Gazprom Gas Engine Fuel
Sergey Tulinov
— Project Lead, Secretariat of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
October 13, 2022,
16:15-17:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall C
Technological Sovereignty and Digital Transformation
Meeting of the Electric Power Innovation Club on the topic: Innovations in the Sanctions Era
Moderator:
Evgeny Grabchak
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Panellists:
Roman Berdnikov
— First Deputy General Director, Member of the Management Board, RusHydro
Mikhail Khardikov
— Head of Energy Business, En+ Group; General Director, Eurosibenergo
October 13, 2022,
16:15-17:30
Manege, –2nd floor, conference hall D
Ecology and Climate Agenda
Ash and Slag Wastes at Thermal Power Plants: How Can Energy Become the Solution?
Moderator:
Vadim Kovalev
— First Deputy Executive Director, Russian Managers Association
Panellists:
Yusuf Abu Sadaa
(online) — Products Conformity Engineer,
Dubai Municipality
Mainak Ghosal
(online) — Joint Secretary, Coal Ash Institute of India
Irina Zolotova
— General Director, National Association of Secondary Material Application
Denis Moroz
(online) — Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Belarus
Vladislav Polochansky
(online) — General Director, TGC-11
Pavel Snikkars
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Stephan Solzhenitsyn
— Chief Executive Officer, SGK; Member of the Board of Directors, SUEK
Oleg Sukharev
(online) — Executive Director, Union of Concrete Producers
Pudji Untoro
(online) — Professor, Surya University; Former Member of National Energy Council of Indonesia (2017-2019)
Igan Wardiana Yasa
— Director of Coal Ash Utilization, Indonesia Power