Business programme
Development Plans for the Russian Fuel and Energy Industry
Panel Session
The Global Gas Market in 2030
Moderator:
Geoff Cutmore
— Anchor, CNBC
Panellists:
H.E. Mohammed Bin Saleh Al-Sada
— Minister of Energy and Industry of the State of Qatar
Alexander Medvedev
— Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Gazprom
Leonid Mikhelson
— Chairman of the Management Board, Member of the Board of Directors, NOVATEK
Alexander Novak
— Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Yury Sentyurin
— Secretary General, Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF)
Front row participant:
Keith Martin
— Chief Commercial Officer, Uniper
Development Plans for the Russian Fuel and Energy Industry
Panel Session
Nuclear Energy – the Basis of Global Partnership and Current Development
This focus undoubtedly opens extensive possibilities for nuclear energy development. Today atom accounts for slightly more than 1/10 of world energy production, around 400 GW. The implementation of the Paris Climate Change Conference decisions and addressing global environmental problems require an essential increase of these figures by 2050.
The need for a transition to a new level of cooperation within the international atomic community, that could be called a global partnership, is pending today. Such partnerships, including in NPP construction as a key element of the modern nuclear energy, are of critical importance to solving systemic tasks of the atomic energy – ensuring energy safety, stability of supplies and environmentally-friendly generation.
Moderator:
Agneta Rising
— Director General, World Nuclear Association
Panellists:
Alexey Likhachev
— Chief Executive Officer, ROSATOM State Atomic Energy Corporation
Pekka Lundmark
— President, Chief Executive Officer, Fortum Corporation
Yeafesh Osman
— Minister of Science and Technology of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh
Nenad Popovic
— Minister without Portfolio Responsible for Innovation and Technological Development of the Republic of Serbia
Peter Szijjarto
— Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary
Mikhail Chudakov
— Deputy Director General, Head of the Department of Nuclear Energy, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
Development Plans for the Russian Fuel and Energy Industry
Roundtable
Will the Coal Industry Remain a Driver of Economic Growth in Developing Countries?
Moderator:
Anatoly Yanovsky
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Panellists:
Alexander Grigoryev
— Deputy General Director, The Institute of Natural Monopolies Research (IPEM)
Gareth Carpenter
— Head of Coal Markets, S&P Global Platts
Alexander Kovalchuk
— General Director, Coal Marketing Research Institute Ltd.; Advisor to the General Director, Russian Coal
Aleksey Kontorovich
— Academic Advisor, Institute of Coal Chemistry and Material Science SB RAS; Academician, Russian Academy of Sciences
Georgy Krasnyansky
— Chairman of the Board of Directors, Karakan Invest
Vladimir Tuzov
— Chief Strategy Officer, SUEK
Mikhail Fedyaev
— President, Siberian Business Union
Front row participant:
Kirill Molodtsov
— Aide to the Chief of Staff, Presidential Executive Office
Development Plans for the Russian Fuel and Energy Industry
Panel Session
The Electric Power Industry: Challenges of the Fourth Industrial Revolution
Moderator:
Marcus Eul
— Partner, European Leader Digitization in Energy Industry, PwC
Panellists:
Petr Biryukov
— Deputy Mayor of Moscow for Housing and Utilities and Improvement
Pavel Zavalny
— Chairman of the Committee on Energy, The State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation; President, Russian Gas Society
Atsuo Iiyoshi
— Chancellor, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Chubu University
Pavel Livinsky
— General Director, Rosseti
Willibald Meixner
— Chief Executive Officer of Power and Gas Division, Siemens AG
Matteo Marini
— Vice President, Division Manager, Europe, Power Grids Division, ABB
Simone Mori
— Head of Europe and North Africa, Head of European Affairs, Enel S.p.A.
Arto Räty
— Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Communications, Fortum Corporation
Alexander Starchenko
— Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Energy Consumers Association (ECA)
Alexey Texler
— First Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Christoph Frei
— Secretary General, Chief Executive Officer, World Energy Council
Global Energy Agenda
Ministerial Meeting "The Effectiveness of Energy Regulation: General Approaches and Divergence between Countries"
Moderator:
Christoph Frei
— Secretary General, Chief Executive Officer, World Energy Council
Panellists:
H.E. Mohammed Bin Saleh Al-Sada
— Minister of Energy and Industry of the State of Qatar
Alexander Novak
— Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Gabriel Mbaga Obian Lima
— Minister of Mines and Hydrocarbons of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea
Peter Szijjarto
— Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary
Global Energy Agenda
Panel Session
Could Natural Gas Become a Popular Motor Fuel throughout the World?
Moderator:
Alexey Bobrovsky
— Head of the Economic Programme, Russia 24 TV Channel
Panellists:
H.E. Shaikh Mohammed bin Khalifa bin Ahmed Al Khalifa
— Minister of Oil of the Kingdom of Bahrain
Viktor Zubkov
— Chairman of the Board of Directors, Gazprom; Russian Special Presidential Representative for Cooperation with the Gas Exporting Countries Forum
Sergey Kogogin
— Director General, KAMAZ PTC
Shanqing Lin
— Deputy Administrator, National Energy Administration of the People's Republic of China
Dmitriy Pumpyanskiy
— Chairman of the Board of Directors, Tube Metallurgical Company (TMK); Chairman of the Board of Directors, Sinara Group
Nobuo Tanaka
— Chairman, Sasakawa Peace Foundation; Executive Director (2007–2011), International Energy Agency
Martin Fraenkel
— President, S&P Global Platts Inc.
Development Plans for the Russian Fuel and Energy Industry
Panel Session
Identifying a Strategy to Succeed on the Global Petrochemical Market
Moderator:
Darya Borisova
— Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
Panellists:
Zou Wenzhi
— Deputy Director General, Foreign Cooperation Office, China Petrochemical Corporation (Sinopec Group)
Sergey Donskoy
— Member of the Board of Directors, Advisor to the General Director, Irkutsk Oil Company; Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation (2012 - 2018)
Viktor Evtukhov
— State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
Mikhail Karisalov
— Chairman of the Management Board, Chief Executive Officer, SIBUR
Rustam Minnikhanov
— President of the Republic of Tatarstan
Andrey Slepnev
— Chief Executive Officer, Russian Export Center
Pavel Sorokin
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Global Energy Agenda
Investing in Energy: New Opportunities
Moderator:
Yermolai Solzhenitsyn
— Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
Panellists:
Mohammed Al Qahtani
— Senior Vice President, Saudi Arabian Oil Company (Saudi Aramco)
Saad Alhajeri
— Vice President for Operations in Middle East, North Africa and Russia, Mubadala Petroleum
Kirill Dmitriev
— Chief Executive Officer, Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF)
Stephane Maurice Zweguintzow
— Chairman of the Board of Directors, Deputy General Director - Director for Personnel and Organizational Development, Enel Russia
Sergey Kudryashov
— General Director, Zarubezhneft
Vadim Yakovlev
— Fist Deputy General Director, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Gazprom Neft PJSC
Development Plans for the Russian Fuel and Energy Industry
Realizing Energy-Saving Potential to Ensure the Success of the Housing and Urban Environment National Project: Nationwide Meeting
Moderator:
Svetlana Razvorotneva
— Executive Director, National Center for Public Control in the Field of Housing and Communal Services HCS Control
Panellists:
Dmitry Vakhrukov
— Director of the Department of State Tariffs Regulation, Infrastructure Reforms and Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
Ekaterina Levitanskaya
— Project Manager of Financial Markets of Europe and Central Asia Department, International Finance Corporation
Alexander Sidyakin
— First Deputy Chairman, State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Committee on Housing Policy and Housing and Communal Services
Sergei Stepashin
— Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Housing and Utilities Reform Fund
Arkadiy Chernetskiy
— First Deputy Chair of the Federation Council Committee of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on Federal Structure, Regional Policy, Local Government and Northern Affairs
Vladimir Yakushev
— Minister of Construction, Housing, and Utilities of the Russian Federation
Front row participants:
Anatoliy Kistenev
— Head of Urban Okrug Jhatay of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
Andzhey Raykevich
— Vice President, National Energy Conservation Agency SA
Vladimir Talalykin
— First Deputy General Director, Housing and Utilities Reform Fund
Konstantin Tsytsyn
— General Director, Housing and Utilities Reform Fund
Fourth Russian MediaTEK Competition for the Media and Press Offices of Energy Companies and Regional Governments
The awards ceremony for MediaTEK winners will continue on 4 and 5 October 2018 as per schedule.
Awards presented by:
Sergey Mikhaylov
— General Director, Russian News Agency TASS
Alexander Novak
— Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Dmitry Peskov
— Deputy Chief of the Presidential Executive Office of the Russian Federation, Press Secretary of the President of the Russian Federation
Plenary Session
Sustainable Energy for a Changing World
Moderator:
Ryan Chilcote
— TV Host, Special Correspondent, PBS NewsHour
Panellists:
H.E. Khalid A. Al-Falih
— Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia; Chairman of the Board of Directors, Saudi Arabian Oil Company (Saudi Aramco)
Ben van Beurden
— Chief Executive Officer, Royal Dutch Shell Plc
Pekka Lundmark
— President, Chief Executive Officer, Fortum Corporation
Patrick Pouyanne
— Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board, Total
Francesco Starace
— Chief Executive Officer, General Manager, Enel S.p.А.
Global Energy Agenda
Russia–Africa Energy Roundtable
Moderator:
Nataliya Zaiser
— Chair of the Board, Africa Business Initiative UNION; Executive Secretary, Russian National Committee, World Energy Council (WEC)
Panellists:
Georgy Kalamanov
— Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
Andrey Kemarsky
— Director of the Department of Africa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
Ezekiel Lol Gatkuoth
— Minister of Petroleum of the Republic of South Sudan
Mikhail Margelov
— Vice President, Transneft
Gabriel Mbaga Obian Lima
— Minister of Mines and Hydrocarbons of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea
Mustafa Sanalla
— Chairman of the Board of Directors, National Oil Corporation (NOC)
Alhaji Kanja Ibrahim Sesay
— Minister of Energy of the Republic of Sierra Leone
Anton Usachev
— Director, Russian Solar Energy Association
Global Energy Agenda
Panel Session
Energy-Efficient and Smart Cities: French and Russian Experience
Welcoming address:
Sylvie-Agnes Bermann
— Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Russian Federation
Anatoly Torkunov
— Rector, MGIMO University
Moderators:
Artem Malgin
— Vice Rector, MGIMO University
Mikhail Shapiro
— Member of the Committee on Entrepreneurship in the Housing and Utilities Sector, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation; General Director, Danfoss
Panellists:
Vardan Avakyan
— Head of the ‘Smart Block’ Working Group; General Director, Moslift
Dmitriy Berdnikov
— Mayor of Irkutsk
Benoit Lebot
— Executive Director of the Secretariat, International Partnership for Energy Efficiency Cooperation (IPEEC)
Eduard Lysenko
— Minister of the Government of Moscow, Head of the Department of Information Technologies of Moscow
Alberto Pasanisi
— Group Manager "Smart and Sustainable Cities", European Institute for Energy Research (EIFER)
Anatoliy Tikhonov
— General Director, Russian Energy Center of the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation
Dominique Fache
— Director, Sophia Antipolis Foundation; Chairman of the Board of Directors, Russian Technology Foundation (RTF); The Global Energy Prize Expert
Global Energy Agenda
Panel Session
Geopolitical Scenarios and the Fuel and Energy Complex: The New Reality
Moderator:
Nobuo Tanaka
— Chairman, Sasakawa Peace Foundation; Executive Director (2007–2011), International Energy Agency
Panellists:
Sergey Vakulenko
— Head of Strategy and Innovations Department, Gazprom Neft
Thomas Graham
— Managing Director, Kissinger Associates
Maksim Nechaev
— Director for Consulting, IHS Markit Russia
Dmitriy Sokolov
— Head of the Department of Energy Economics and Forecasting, Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF)
Vladimir Feigin
— President, Institute for Energy and Finance
Aleksandr Shirov
— Deputy Director, Head of the Analysis, Production Potential Forecasting and Cross industry Cooperation Lab, Institute of Economic Forecasting of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Global Energy Agenda
Presentation of the OPEC World Oil Outlook 2018
Welcoming address:
H.E. Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo
— Secretary General, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
Panellist:
Abderrezak Benyoucef
— Head of the Energy Studies Department, Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
Global Energy Agenda
Panel Session
Unlocking Russia’s Potential in the Global Renewables Industry
Moderator:
George Kekelidze
— Chairman of the Board, EUROSOLAR Russia Association for Renewable Energy; Managing Partner, GO2RU Solution Providing Agency
Panellists:
Maksim Bystrov
— Chairman of the Board, NP Market Council Association
Alexander Korchagin
— General Director, NovaWind
Alexey Texler
— First Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Charles Hendry
— Director, Head of Future Energy, London Power Corporation; Minister of State for Energy (Department for Energy & Climate Change) of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (2010-2012)
Anatoliy Chubais
— Chairman of the Executive Board, RUSNANO Corporation
Alexander Chuvaev
— Executive Vice President, Head of the Russia Division, Fortum Corporation
Igor Shakhray
— General Director, Hevel Group
Front row participants:
Herve Amosse
— Executive Vice President for Transportation, Telecom and Grid, Saft Groupe, Total Groupe
Alexander Gareev
— Managing Director, Eurasian Development Bank (EDB)
Andreas Dreisiebner
— Member of the Management Board, Solarspar Association
Aleksey Kaplun
— Council Member, EUROSOLAR Russia Non-Profit Partnership for the Development of Renewable Energy
Willem Coppoolse
— Senior Business Developer for Russia, Engie
Nikita Selivanov
— Head of Asset Management Departmen, Investment Company QBF
Alexander Sigov
— President, Federal State Budget Educational Institution of Higher Education «MIREA - Russian Technological University»
International Mayors’ Summit on Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Growth in Cities
Moderator:
Anton Inyutsyn
— Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation
Panellists:
Simeran Bachra
— Deputy Senior Manager for Cities, States and Regions, CDP Worldwide
Dmitriy Berdnikov
— Mayor of Irkutsk
Aleksandr Golkov
— Mayor of the Ulan-Ude City
Dmitriy Kaygorodov
— First Deputy Head of Urban District, Administration of Urban Okrug Khimki of Moscow Region
Valeriy Kozlov
— Head of Administration of Municipal Formation of Syktyvkar Urban District
Benoit Lebot
— Executive Director of the Secretariat, International Partnership for Energy Efficiency Cooperation (IPEEC)
Ellina Levina
— Manager of Partnerships, Clean Energy Ministerial Secretariat
Anatoliy Lokot
— Mayor of Novosibirsk City
Yuri Paranichev
— First Deputy Head of the City Administration of Chelyabinsk
Lauren Poe
— Mayor of Gainesville City
Cristian Felipe Rosenthal Ninapaytan
— Head of Economic Development, Head of Supervision and Control, Municipality of Lima
Bernd Tischler
— Lord Mayor of Bottrop
Kristina Haverkamp
— Managing Director, DENA
Vadim Shuvalov
— Head of Surgut
Renske Schuitmaker
— Analyst, Directorate of Sustainability, Technology and
Outlooks, International Energy Agency
Global Energy Agenda
Panel Session
S&P Global Platts session – Global Energy Industry Development Outlook to 2040
Panellists:
Denis Leonov
— Head of Directorate, Gazprom
Martin Fraenkel
— President, S&P Global Platts Inc.
Alexey Khokhlov
— Head of the Electric Power Sector, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO